WORLD-CLASS TALENT

Talent is an essential component for any successful business, and in New Mexico talent of all types is plentiful. New Mexico not only has large talent pools in key sectors like manufacturing and logistics, but we also have higher than average concentrations of experienced talent in specialized fields like engineering and the sciences. New Mexico has a workforce with the skills for today and a growing talent pool with the expertise for tomorrow.

Nearly

0

employed in
key sectors

There are almost 200,000 people employed in key manufacturing, natural resources, and logistic sectors throughout New Mexico.

Over

0

students

There are over 133,000 students enrolled in public higher education institutions throughout New Mexico. Almost 40,000 of these are enrolled at our top tier research universites.

1

of only

5

majority-minority
states

New Mexico has a centuries-old legacy of diversity and continues that legacy by being 1 of only 5 other majority-minority states.

Leading the Way in Diversity

New Mexico is continuing its long history of diversity by joining California, Nevada, Texas, and Hawaii as one of only five majority-minority states. Projections estimate the rest of the U.S. will become majority-minority by 2045.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2018 estimates

Majority-Minority States in the U.S.
Racial/Ethnic Composition of New Mexico

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2018 estimates

A Workforce with the Skills for Today

New Mexico has sizeable talent pools among key economic base sectors. There are nearly 300,000 employed in general business sectors like  sales, finance, operations, back office, and executive talent. Likewise, there are almost 200,000 employed in manufacturing, natural resources, and logistic sectors.

Occupational Employment in Key Economic Base Sectors
Graph

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2018 estimates

Higher Education

Education is also a priority in New Mexico. The state is home to three major research universities, four comprehensive four-year institutions, seven independent community colleges, three cooperative education sites and many specialized learning facilities, totaling 50 locations statewide. There are over 133,000 students enrolled in public higher education institutions throughout the state; almost 7% of the state’s population. Additionally, almost 40,000 of these students are enrolled at the state’s top tier research universities.

Major Educational Institutions

The University of New Mexico is a comprehensive, Carnegie-designated Research 1 University and is the nation’s only flagship state university that is also a Hispanic Serving Institution (HSI). UNM is a place where cutting-edge research and creative endeavors flourish. Among the university’s outstanding research units are the Center for Advanced Research Computing, Cancer Center, New Mexico Engineering Research Institute, Center for High Technology Materials, Design Planning Assistance Center, and the Mind Research Network. UNM’s Health Science Center conducts innovative medical research that reaches every corner of the globe. It has particularly strong programs in both Business and Engineering.

New Mexico Tech serves the state and beyond through education, research, and service, focused in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. NMT has more than a dozen research divisions that work with private industry, government agencies, and other universities to contribute ground-breaking research to the scientific canon and the world of industry, science, and engineering.

New Mexico State University sits on a 900-acre campus and enrolls more than 15,000 students from 49 states and 89 foreign countries. NMSU serves a multi-cultural population of students and community members across the state at five campuses, a satellite learning center in Albuquerque, cooperative extension offices located in each of New Mexico’s 33 counties, and 12 agriculture research and science centers. NMSU has developed an international track record in research and development in several disciplines, including animal and range science, biochemistry, molecular biology, genetics, computer science, energy, medical and health sciences, space and aerospace, water and other environmental issues.

The University of New Mexico School of Medicine ranks third in the nation for its Rural Medicine Program in the upcoming issue of U.S. News & World Report’s “America’s Best Graduate Schools for 2018.” The SOM has maintained this top-five national ranking since 1996, underscoring UNM’s commitment to programs that serve New Mexico’s rural communities.

With over 60 majors and programs, Eastern offers courses of study for almost everyone. Faculty engage students in learning through innovative uses of technology and hands-on experiences in the classroom. A leader in the state, Eastern was the first institution in New Mexico to adopt a comprehensive assessment program where students demonstrate their learning as a result of their education.

New Mexico Highlands University is a public, state-run institution located in Las Vegas, New Mexico, with centers in Santa Fe, Rio Rancho, Farmington and Roswell, offering undergraduate and graduate degrees.

Located in historic Silver City, Western New Mexico University offers more than 70 fields of study in its many face-to-face and fully online programs.

Northern New Mexico College recognizes and incorporates the place-based uniqueness of northern New Mexico into academics and campus life.

Central New Mexico Community College is the largest community college in New Mexico, serving over 30,000 students. CNM provides affordable higher education throughout Albuquerque and its surrounding areas.

San Juan College is the Four Corners’ comprehensive community college, which improves lives by providing people an affordable education for a successful future and career. San Juan College is a dynamic institution offering advanced technology and facilities, with supportive educators who respond to the changing needs in today’s diverse marketplace by delivering relevant, high-quality education.

For more than 30 years, Santa Fe Community College has been the gateway to success for individuals and the community by providing affordable, high quality educational programs that serve the social, cultural, technological and economic needs of a diverse community. SFCC is designated a ”Best for Vets” and a “2015 Military Friendly” school. The college serves more than 15,000 students per year in its credit, noncredit and adult programs.

The mission of Clovis Community College, an institution of dedicated educators, professionals, and students, is to serve and empower lifelong learners who are seeking educational opportunities within and beyond the limits of our communities by being learner-centered, embracing advances in technology, and making accredited, high-quality education affordable and accessible.

NMJC offers associate degrees in science, applied science, and arts; in addition, several certificate programs in vocational trade areas. There are over 640 courses of study offered annually through NMJC’s two instructional sectors: Arts and Sciences and Business and Technology.

Mesalands Community College is an institution of higher education that promotes student learning through quality education and services while fostering personal growth, leadership, and opportunity to a culturally diverse community.

Located in Roswell, New Mexico, the New Mexico Military Institute offers a rich history and tradition of educating tomorrow’s leaders through a program of strong, challenging academics, leadership preparation, and character development. Known as “The West Point of the West,” NMMI remains the only state-supported co-educational college preparatory high school and junior college in the United States. Serving the educational needs of an international student population, the Institute has strict admissions standards that yearly result in an enrollment of approximately 1,000 students who come from 36 states, 2 US territories (Puerto Rico and American Samoa), and 33 foreign nations.

Navajo Technical University’s mission is to provide college readiness programs, certificates, associate, baccalaureate, and graduate degrees. Students, faculty, and staff will provide value to the Diné community through research, community engagement, service learning, and activities designed to foster cultural and environmental preservation and sustainable economic development. The University is committed to a high quality, student-orientated, hands-on learning environment based on the Diné cultural principles: Nitsáhákees, Nahátá, Īína, Siihasin.

Through the concept of art as a traditional path of creativity, IAIA excels at skill building, provoking thought and providing exceptional educational opportunities. IAIA is a place to embrace the past, enrich the present and create the future. To move ahead to paths yet unexplored and undiscovered.

Diné College is the first tribally controlled and accredited collegiate institution in the United States. Established in 1968 as Navajo Community College, it was later renamed Diné College. The Navajo Nation sought to create an institution of higher education that encouraged Navajo youth to become contributing members of the Navajo Nation and the world.

The Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute prepares culturally diverse Native American students as life-long learners through partnerships with tribes, employers and other organizations.

The Talent of the Future

New Mexico has high concentrations of talent among in-demand fields such as engineering and the sciences. The state’s long history as a world-class research center has fostered a culture of innovation that continues today, drawing highly skilled talent to the state.

Proportion of Workforce in Key Economic Base Occupational Sectors
Proportion of Workforce in Key Economic Base Occupational Sectors
NM:U.S. Ratio (Location Quotient)
NMP_Proportion of Workforce in Key Economic Base Occupational Sectors Ratio (2)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2018 estimates

Public Higher Educational Institutions in New MexicoTotal EnrollmentFull-Time Enrollment
UndergradGraduateTotal
Research UniversitiesUniversity of New Mexico26,99818,5764,44023,016
New Mexico State University14,82710,5401,76112,301
New Mexico Institute of Mining & Tech2,1621,5073021,809
UNM-Medical School418-418418
Total44,405306236,92137,544
Comprehensive UniversitiesEastern New Mexico University6,2303,3693804,049
New Mexico Highlands university3,5121,7748712,645
Western New Mexico University3,4201,6145332,147
Northern New Mexico College1,126783-783
Total14,28874502,0849,624
Branch Community CollegesNMSU-Alamogordo, Carlsbad, Dona Ana, Grants12,9377,123-7,123
UNM-Gallup, Los Alamos, Taos, Valencia7,7264,062-4,062
ENMU-Roswell, Ruidoso3,5531,929-1,929
Total24,21613,084-13,084
Independent Community CollegesCentral New Mexico Community College24,83212,913-12,913
San Juan College7,7684,392-4,392
Santa Fe Community College6,1012,546-2,546
Clovis Community College3,6911,556-1,556
New Mexico Junior College2,6781,704-1,704
Luna Community College1,404689-689
Mesalands Community College869414-414
New Mexico Military Institute528502-502
Total47,87124,716-24,716
Tribal CollegesNavajo Technical University1,6751,06121,063
Institution of American Indian Arts59431559374
Dine College414168-168
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute367310-310
Total3,0501,854611,915
Grand Total133,83077,8179,06686,833

Workforce Training

In addition to the talent pipeline coming from the state’s universities, New Mexico also has a wealth of workforce training programs throughout the state. In 2017 Business Facilities Rankings Report listed New Mexico as 9th in the nation for Workforce Training Leaders.