CULTURE OF INNOVATION

HIGHER EDUCATION

Higher education is a priority in New Mexico. The state is home to three major research universities, four comprehensive four-year institutions, seven independent community colleges, three cooperative education sites and many specialized learning facilities, totaling 50 locations statewide.

New Mexico Education Infographic

MAJOR EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

The University of New Mexico is a comprehensive, Carnegie-designated Research 1 University and is the nation’s only flagship state university that is also a Hispanic Serving Institution (HSI). UNM is a place where cutting-edge research and creative endeavors flourish. Among the university’s outstanding research units are the Center for Advanced Research Computing, Cancer Center, New Mexico Engineering Research Institute, Center for High Technology Materials, Design Planning Assistance Center, and the Mind Research Network. UNM’s Health Science Center conducts innovative medical research that reaches every corner of the globe. It has particularly strong programs in both Business and Engineering.

New Mexico Tech serves the state and beyond through education, research, and service, focused in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. NMT has more than a dozen research divisions that work with private industry, government agencies, and other universities to contribute ground-breaking research to the scientific canon and the world of industry, science, and engineering.

New Mexico State University sits on a 900-acre campus and enrolls more than 15,000 students from 49 states and 89 foreign countries. NMSU serves a multi-cultural population of students and community members across the state at five campuses, a satellite learning center in Albuquerque, cooperative extension offices located in each of New Mexico’s 33 counties, and 12 agriculture research and science centers. NMSU has developed an international track record in research and development in several disciplines, including animal and range science, biochemistry, molecular biology, genetics, computer science, energy, medical and health sciences, space and aerospace, water and other environmental issues.

The University of New Mexico School of Medicine ranks third in the nation for its Rural Medicine Program in the upcoming issue of U.S. News & World Report’s “America’s Best Graduate Schools for 2018." The SOM has maintained this top-five national ranking since 1996, underscoring UNM’s commitment to programs that serve New Mexico’s rural communities.

With over 60 majors and programs, Eastern offers courses of study for almost everyone. Faculty engage students in learning through innovative uses of technology and hands-on experiences in the classroom. A leader in the state, Eastern was the first institution in New Mexico to adopt a comprehensive assessment program where students demonstrate their learning as a result of their education.

New Mexico Highlands University is a public, state-run institution located in Las Vegas, New Mexico, with centers in Santa Fe, Rio Rancho, Farmington and Roswell, offering undergraduate and graduate degrees.

Located in historic Silver City, Western New Mexico University offers more than 70 fields of study in its many face-to-face and fully online programs.

Northern New Mexico College recognizes and incorporates the place-based uniqueness of northern New Mexico into academics and campus life.

Central New Mexico Community College is the largest community college in New Mexico, serving over 30,000 students. CNM provides affordable higher education throughout Albuquerque and its surrounding areas.

San Juan College is the Four Corners’ comprehensive community college, which improves lives by providing people an affordable education for a successful future and career. San Juan College is a dynamic institution offering advanced technology and facilities, with supportive educators who respond to the changing needs in today’s diverse marketplace by delivering relevant, high-quality education.

For more than 30 years, Santa Fe Community College has been the gateway to success for individuals and the community by providing affordable, high quality educational programs that serve the social, cultural, technological and economic needs of a diverse community. SFCC is designated a ”Best for Vets” and a “2015 Military Friendly” school. The college serves more than 15,000 students per year in its credit, noncredit and adult programs.

The mission of Clovis Community College, an institution of dedicated educators, professionals, and students, is to serve and empower lifelong learners who are seeking educational opportunities within and beyond the limits of our communities by being learner-centered, embracing advances in technology, and making accredited, high-quality education affordable and accessible.

NMJC offers associate degrees in science, applied science, and arts; in addition, several certificate programs in vocational trade areas. There are over 640 courses of study offered annually through NMJC's two instructional sectors: Arts and Sciences and Business and Technology.

Luna Community College is located in the lower slopes of the majestic Sangre de Cristo Mountain Range overlooking the city of Las Vegas, New Mexico. LCC enjoys an outstanding reputation for its caliber of facilities, teaching methods, curricula, and dedication to excellence.

Mesalands Community College is an institution of higher education that promotes student learning through quality education and services while fostering personal growth, leadership, and opportunity to a culturally diverse community.

Located in Roswell, New Mexico, the New Mexico Military Institute offers a rich history and tradition of educating tomorrow’s leaders through a program of strong, challenging academics, leadership preparation, and character development. Known as “The West Point of the West,” NMMI remains the only state-supported co-educational college preparatory high school and junior college in the United States. Serving the educational needs of an international student population, the Institute has strict admissions standards that yearly result in an enrollment of approximately 1,000 students who come from 36 states, 2 US territories (Puerto Rico and American Samoa), and 33 foreign nations.

Navajo Technical University's mission is to provide college readiness programs, certificates, associate, baccalaureate, and graduate degrees. Students, faculty, and staff will provide value to the Diné community through research, community engagement, service learning, and activities designed to foster cultural and environmental preservation and sustainable economic development. The University is committed to a high quality, student-orientated, hands-on learning environment based on the Diné cultural principles: Nitsáhákees, Nahátá, Īína, Siihasin.

Through the concept of art as a traditional path of creativity, IAIA excels at skill building, provoking thought and providing exceptional educational opportunities. IAIA is a place to embrace the past, enrich the present and create the future. To move ahead to paths yet unexplored and undiscovered.

Diné College is the first tribally controlled and accredited collegiate institution in the United States. Established in 1968 as Navajo Community College, it was later renamed Diné College. The Navajo Nation sought to create an institution of higher education that encouraged Navajo youth to become contributing members of the Navajo Nation and the world.

The Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute prepares culturally diverse Native American students as life-long learners through partnerships with tribes, employers and other organizations.

Public Higher Educational Institutions in New MexicoTotal EnrollmentFull-Time Enrollment
UndergradGraduateTotal
Research UniversitiesUniversity of New Mexico26,99818,5764,44023,016
New Mexico State University14,82710,5401,76112,301
New Mexico Institute of Mining & Tech2,1621,5073021,809
UNM-Medical School418-418418
Total44,405306236,92137,544
Comprehensive UniversitiesEastern New Mexico University6,2303,3693804,049
New Mexico Highlands university3,5121,7748712,645
Western New Mexico University3,4201,6145332,147
Northern New Mexico College1,126783-783
Total14,28874502,0849,624
Branch Community CollegesNMSU-Alamogordo, Carlsbad, Dona Ana, Grants12,9377,123-7,123
UNM-Gallup, Los Alamos, Taos, Valencia7,7264,062-4,062
ENMU-Roswell, Ruidoso3,5531,929-1,929
Total24,21613,084-13,084
Independent Community CollegesCentral New Mexico Community College24,83212,913-12,913
San Juan College7,7684,392-4,392
Santa Fe Community College6,1012,546-2,546
Clovis Community College3,6911,556-1,556
New Mexico Junior College2,6781,704-1,704
Luna Community College1,404689-689
Mesalands Community College869414-414
New Mexico Military Institute528502-502
Total47,87124,716-24,716
Tribal CollegesNavajo Technical University1,6751,06121,063
Institution of American Indian Arts59431559374
Dine College414168-168
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute367310-310
Total3,0501,854611,915
Grand Total133,83077,8179,06686,833

RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS

New Mexico has been at the center of research for decades. Our research institutions are among the top in the world. New Mexico provides virtually unmatched opportunity for business and industry to collaborate with world class scientific and research institutions; and this has been a foundation of our innovation ecosystem in the state.

Sandia National Labs

Sandia National Laboratories is the nation’s premier science and engineering laboratory for national security and technology innovation. Sandia works with industry, other government agencies, and academic intuitions in the areas of nuclear weapons, defense systems and assessments, energy and climate, and global security. Research foundations include bioscience, computing and information science, electromagnetics, materials science, geoscience, nanotechnology, and materials science.

Los Alamos National Labs logo

Los Alamos National Laboratories deliver science and technology to protect our nation and promote world stability. Through its technology transfer efforts, Los Alamos can implement user facility agreements that allow its partners and other entities to conduct research at many of its unique facilities. Areas of focus include energy, medical and biotechnology, high-energy physics, and advanced computing. The labs also participate in the New Mexico Small Business Assistance Program which helps businesses in New Mexico gain access to cutting-edge technologies and expertise to solve technical issues.

Air Force Research Laboratory logo

The Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) leads the way in the nation’s laser, optical, and space supremacy technologies. Two of its directorates – Directed Energy and Space Vehicles – are located in New Mexico at Kirtland Airforce Base. It’s Technology Engagement Office connects the private sector and academia with AFRL resources to develop new technology and create opportunities for industry growth. The Tech Engagement Team works with those interested in collaborating with the Lab to identify potential opportunities and to bring these to fruition.

White Sand Missle Range logo

White Sands Missile Range is the Department of Defense’s largest open-air test range, and provides Army, Navy, Air Force, and other customers (including the private sector) with high-quality services for experimentation, test, research, assessment, development, and training.

• National Center for Genome Resources logo

National Center for Genome Resources (NCGR) is a nonprofit research institute that applies bioinformatics, software engineering and next-generation sequencing to solve the preeminent challenges of 21st century biology through collaborative research and services.  It provides research partners in this field with experimental design assistance, data analysis, and data visualization.

Santa Fe Institute logo

Santa Fe Institute endeavors to understand and unify the underlying, shared patterns in complex physical, biological, social/economic, cultural, technological, and even possible astrobiological worlds.

Mind Research Network logo

The Mind Research Network (MRN) focuses on imaging technology and its emergence as an integral element of neuroscience investigation. MRN is dedicated to the discovery and advancement of clinical solutions for the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of mental illness and other brain disorders.  It is headquartered in Albuquerque and is a nonprofit organization consisting of an interdisciplinary association of scientists at universities, national labs, and research centers around the world.